Brooklyn boxer Ievgen Khytrov

Brooklyn boxer Ievgen Khytrov

Name: Ievgen Khytrov

AKA: The Ukrainian Lion

Birthdate: August 18, 1988

Division: Men’s middleweight

Hometown: Brooklyn, New York

Twitter: @Khytrov

Ievgen Khytrov is a Ukrainian boxer – born and raised, who currently resides in Brooklyn, NY. As a kid, Khytrov was somewhat of a bully, so his dad took him to a boxing gym to teach him a lesson. To his father’s surprise, Khytrov not only did OK in the ring but really enjoyed the experience. He joined the gym, which became the new outlet for his anger. As an amateur, Khytrov took part in more than 500 amateur fights. This is more than the RING junior champion Guillermo Rigondeaux and even more then Gennady Golvkin, the WBA middleweight champion. Khytrov’s (estimated) amateur record is an amazing 450 to 50.

Khytrov peaked as an amateur when he beat Ryoto Murata (the future Olympic champion), in June of 2011, capturing first place in the World Amateur Boxing Championships.

At the 2012 Olympic Games Khytrov was thought to be a favorite and his loss is still argued upon by his promoters. The opponent he lost to was Anthony Agogo who represented the United Kingdom, where the 2012 Olympics took place. Khytrov knocked his opponent down twice throughout the three rounds of the fight, yet the judges’ scores somehow resulted in a tie. This, consequently, brought on the use of the Olympic “countdown system”. Its results also came up as a tie, with scores of 52 for each contender. So, to break the deadlock, the Olympic judges had to vote, and to everyone’s surprise they chose Ogogo as the winner.

In 2014, Khytrov beat the World Amateur Champion Zhanibek Alimkhanuly by TKO in the first 30 seconds of the first round. With a professional record of less than 10 wins (but no losses), he is the only new face of professional boxing to get as much attention. When he KO’s Willie Fortune in the first round, Khytrov made headlines and created a reputation for himself as a force to be reckoned with. He is now the only middleweight with all of his wins being knockouts, even though he is only training for his seventh professional fight.